PUBLIC INTELLIGENCE / IPV4 ONLY

Clarity at the
network edge.

Understand what you block.
Explore the global footprint of Data-Shield, from country-level coverage to the addresses protecting your infrastructure.

Published snapshot/21 Oct 2026, 00:05 UTC

Checked 21 Oct 2026, 00:05 UTC

01 / STANDARD94,998

Unique blocked IPv4 addresses

02 / CRITICAL104,852

Unique blocked IPv4 addresses

03 / WHITELIST COVERAGE3,420,549

IPv4 addresses covered in both profiles

04 / GLOBAL REACH194 countries

With addresses in Critical

THE GLOBAL PICTURE

A world of signals.
Every country in view.

Explore blocked addresses and whitelist coverage.
Hover, tap or select a country to see its numbers.

STANDARD / BLOCKED IPV42D COUNTRY ATLAS
Blocked IPv4Low → High

Unique IPv4 addresses, not connection or attack counts. Colors use a logarithmic scale.

Geolocation: DB-IP 2026-10 · Map: Natural Earth

COUNTRY RANKINGS

The Top 50.

Standard countries ranked by unique blocked IPv4 addresses.

Country ranking with blocked and whitelisted IPv4 counts and list share
RankCountryBlocked IPv4Whitelisted IPv4Blocked share
01USUnited States25,464409,960
02CNPeople's Republic of China8,293566,296
03DEGermany5,01230,717
04BEBelgium4,1754,040
05SGSingapore3,88336,483
06NLNetherlands3,80149,894
07GBUnited Kingdom3,55637,536
08INIndia2,52148,941
09KRSouth Korea2,5178,146
10BRBrazil2,30468,432
11FRFrance2,11523,434
12RURussia2,051184,657
13JPJapan1,86122,826
14HKHong Kong1,74328,703
15CACanada1,6911,067,935
16UAUkraine1,6762,845
17IDIndonesia1,421209,202
18ARArgentina1,3469,536
19TWTaiwan1,3325,266
20PKPakistan1,1623,584
21VNVietnam1,1181,788
22MYMalaysia1,0874,927
23UZUzbekistan819864
24AUAustralia72222,301
25FIFinland6245,457
26SESweden6086,371
27TRTurkey5948,644
28PLPoland583325,866
29IRIran5810
30ITItaly5448,342
31BDBangladesh4994,353
32MXMexico4736,148
33ESSpain4389,340
34AEUnited Arab Emirates3992,109
35COColombia3935,917
36CLChile3845,120
37THThailand3745,631
38ZASouth Africa3398,824
39PHPhilippines2676,917
40CHSwitzerland2463,733
41BGBulgaria2443,329
42EGEgypt2361,319
43KEKenya2353,585
44ILIsrael2166,929
45KZKazakhstan1982,164
46VEVenezuela1880
47ADAndorra165256
48LTLithuania163513
49ECEcuador1432,044
50PEPeru1232,561

Unknown country is excluded from the ranking and included in totals.

TWO PROFILES. A DELIBERATE CHOICE.

Choose your
protection policy.

Both profiles apply the shared whitelist. Critical adds broader blocking coverage. Each file is complete and can be used on its own.

Compare and download ↗
In both lists94,998
Standard only0
Critical only9,854
Unique across both104,852

Shared whitelist exceptions take precedence in both profiles. Whitelist coverage counts unique IPv4 addresses, with overlapping ranges counted once.

READY FOR YOUR NETWORK

Two lists. Five delivery paths.

Plain text. One IPv4 address per line.
Numerically sorted. No duplicates. No IPv6.

Standard

IPV4 / TXT

A focused inbound filtering policy with reviewed exceptions.

prod_data-shield_ipv4_blocklist.txt

94,998 addresses1.28 MiB
Verify SHA-25651447828205fa88bbc64174ec574613806489b5f1a47302c18550d38df8927fe

Critical

IPV4 / TXT

A broader inbound blocking policy for stricter environments.

prod_critical_data-shield_ipv4_blocklist.txt

104,852 addresses1.42 MiB
Verify SHA-2563a02829a30ae4a9663a05b5910b492d2eb49c7569bc93c631fda699e9114d066

Choose your mirror

STANDARD / CRITICAL
DeliveryStandardCriticalPublication path
GitHubStandard ↓Critical ↓Primary publication
GitLabStandard ↓Critical ↓Direct publication and mirror origin
CodebergStandard ↓Critical ↓Mirrored through GitLab
BitbucketStandard ↓Critical ↓Mirrored through GitLab
CDNStandard ↓Critical ↓Cached GitHub delivery

GitHub and GitLab publish both files together. Codeberg and Bitbucket are mirrored through GitLab. The CDN caches GitHub content; mirrors and caches can lag behind the source.

CHECK BEFORE YOU REPORT

Where does this IP stand?

Check an IPv4 address or CIDR against both published lists. The lookup happens in your browser. The address you enter is never sent in a lookup request.

The two public lists are downloaded and their SHA-256 hashes checked locally. Whitelist rule details remain private.

TRANSPARENCY BY DESIGN

Know what the numbers mean.

Read the project documentation ↗
01

Published, then measured.

Statistics refer to one published GitHub commit. Both files are checked against their expected SHA-256 hashes before the site is built.

02

Freshness you can inspect.

Blocklists are generated every two hours. The site updates after publication and refreshes automatically every hour. Open pages check for updates every minute.

03

Exceptions stay private.

Whitelist statistics count unique IPv4 addresses covered by the policy, including CIDR ranges. Only aggregate country statistics are public. Internal rules and reasons stay private.

Should I use Standard or Critical?

Start with the profile that fits your inbound filtering policy. Both profiles apply the shared whitelist; Critical adds broader blocking coverage. Both are complete files. Review changes and retain a working local copy before applying updates.

Does a country with more blocked IPs mean it is more dangerous?

No. Rankings are counts in these lists, not population-adjusted or network-size-adjusted risk scores. Hosting infrastructure and address allocation affect the distribution. Geolocation is approximate and does not establish the origin or nationality of an attacker.

What does whitelisted mean here?

The shared whitelist applies to both Standard and Critical. Statistics count unique IPv4 addresses covered by exceptions for the selected profile, with overlapping ranges counted once. It is not the number of benign addresses on the Internet, nor the number of allowed connections. An address absent from a blocklist is not necessarily explicitly whitelisted.

How should I use the blocklists?

Use them for incoming traffic filtering on firewalls, gateways or WAFs. Do not apply them blindly as a blanket outgoing traffic block. SysWarden can consume Data-Shield lists for kernel-level filtering. Follow the integration guides for FortiOS, UniFi, Palo Alto, OPNsense and Stormshield.

What happens if an update fails?

The last verified website snapshot remains available. The page displays its generation time and warns when it is stale. Deployments fail closed if list contents, counts or hashes disagree. Hosting caches and GitHub Pages deployment time can delay visibility of a new snapshot.

Privacy, licensing and data credits

This site uses no analytics, advertising cookies or external font services. Only your theme preference is saved locally. Hosting providers process normal connection information. Created and maintained by duggytuxy (Laurent Minne). Code and blocklists are covered by the project's GPL-3.0 license. Country geolocation is based on DB-IP Country Lite, under CC BY 4.0. Map geometry is from Natural Earth (public domain); the Outfit font uses the SIL Open Font License.

Source commit 9409deb9baSnapshot 20261021T000504Z-9b5e756e9284Public statistics JSON ↗

EVIDENCE BEFORE CONCLUSIONS

Context behind every signal.

Investigate blocked IPv4 addresses with optional exposure enrichment, CVSS severity, CISA KEV and FIRST EPSS. Understand the evidence and its limits.

Explore the CTI Observatory ↗

FROM INTELLIGENCE TO ENFORCEMENT

Put the lists to work.

Connect Data-Shield to FortiOS, UniFi, Palo Alto, OPNsense or Stormshield. Follow the setup, copy the commands and verify your coverage.

Read the documentation

BETTER DATA. TOGETHER.

A clear signal starts with you.

Found a malicious address or a false positive? Share evidence through the project's dedicated forms. Keep credentials and sensitive logs out of public issues.