PUBLIC INTELLIGENCE / IPV4 ONLY

Clarity at the
network edge.

Understand what you block.
Explore the global footprint of Data-Shield, from country-level coverage to the addresses protecting your infrastructure.

Published snapshot/25 Oct 2026, 05:05 UTC

Checked 25 Oct 2026, 05:05 UTC

01 / STANDARD107,575

Unique blocked IPv4 addresses

02 / CRITICAL116,985

Unique blocked IPv4 addresses

03 / WHITELIST COVERAGE3,420,467

IPv4 addresses covered in both profiles

04 / GLOBAL REACH197 countries

With addresses in Critical

THE GLOBAL PICTURE

A world of signals.
Every country in view.

Explore blocked addresses and whitelist coverage.
Hover, tap or select a country to see its numbers.

STANDARD / BLOCKED IPV42D COUNTRY ATLAS
Blocked IPv4Low → High

Unique IPv4 addresses, not connection or attack counts. Colors use a logarithmic scale.

Geolocation: DB-IP 2026-10 · Map: Natural Earth

COUNTRY RANKINGS

The Top 50.

Standard countries ranked by unique blocked IPv4 addresses.

Country ranking with blocked and whitelisted IPv4 counts and list share
RankCountryBlocked IPv4Whitelisted IPv4Blocked share
01USUnited States28,443409,863
02CNPeople's Republic of China7,913566,296
03DEGermany5,74430,719
04RURussia4,603184,657
05BEBelgium4,4214,040
06GBUnited Kingdom4,12537,536
07SGSingapore4,10436,491
08NLNetherlands4,07549,894
09BRBrazil3,19668,432
10INIndia3,10048,941
11KRSouth Korea2,5348,146
12FRFrance2,20723,434
13UAUkraine2,0992,845
14IDIndonesia2,015209,202
15HKHong Kong1,99828,703
16JPJapan1,91822,826
17CACanada1,7841,067,934
18ARArgentina1,5289,536
19TWTaiwan1,3615,266
20PKPakistan1,3313,584
21VNVietnam1,2271,788
22MYMalaysia1,1264,927
23UZUzbekistan735864
24ITItaly7328,342
25AUAustralia72622,301
26PLPoland665325,866
27BDBangladesh6394,353
28TRTurkey6268,644
29SESweden6226,371
30FIFinland6075,457
31IRIran5860
32MXMexico5706,148
33ZASouth Africa5338,824
34ESSpain4889,340
35COColombia4565,917
36AEUnited Arab Emirates4362,113
37CLChile4235,120
38THThailand3855,631
39PHPhilippines3296,917
40BGBulgaria2863,329
41KEKenya2783,585
42EGEgypt2701,319
43CHSwitzerland2623,733
44ILIsrael2616,929
45VEVenezuela2200
46KZKazakhstan2162,164
47LTLithuania168513
48ECEcuador1642,044
49ADAndorra160256
50PEPeru1452,561

Unknown country is excluded from the ranking and included in totals.

TWO PROFILES. A DELIBERATE CHOICE.

Choose your
protection policy.

Both profiles apply the shared whitelist. Critical adds broader blocking coverage. Each file is complete and can be used on its own.

Compare and download ↗
In both lists107,575
Standard only0
Critical only9,410
Unique across both116,985

Shared whitelist exceptions take precedence in both profiles. Whitelist coverage counts unique IPv4 addresses, with overlapping ranges counted once.

READY FOR YOUR NETWORK

Two lists. Five delivery paths.

Plain text. One IPv4 address per line.
Numerically sorted. No duplicates. No IPv6.

Standard

IPV4 / TXT

A focused inbound filtering policy with reviewed exceptions.

prod_data-shield_ipv4_blocklist.txt

107,575 addresses1.45 MiB
Verify SHA-25662b5bfba3d5f5f8920b69d8384bcbd1e1c9bfaac4d5fc3a68f64274ccf96a01c

Critical

IPV4 / TXT

A broader inbound blocking policy for stricter environments.

prod_critical_data-shield_ipv4_blocklist.txt

116,985 addresses1.58 MiB
Verify SHA-256930d9211c3f7b4a7e6b35236f0dcffe3972884157ec00f0d66b95e679ecddf2c

Choose your mirror

STANDARD / CRITICAL
DeliveryStandardCriticalPublication path
GitHubStandard ↓Critical ↓Primary publication
GitLabStandard ↓Critical ↓Direct publication and mirror origin
CodebergStandard ↓Critical ↓Mirrored through GitLab
BitbucketStandard ↓Critical ↓Mirrored through GitLab
CDNStandard ↓Critical ↓Cached GitHub delivery

GitHub and GitLab publish both files together. Codeberg and Bitbucket are mirrored through GitLab. The CDN caches GitHub content; mirrors and caches can lag behind the source.

CHECK BEFORE YOU REPORT

Where does this IP stand?

Check an IPv4 address or CIDR against both published lists. The lookup happens in your browser. The address you enter is never sent in a lookup request.

The two public lists are downloaded and their SHA-256 hashes checked locally. Whitelist rule details remain private.

TRANSPARENCY BY DESIGN

Know what the numbers mean.

Read the project documentation ↗
01

Published, then measured.

Statistics refer to one published GitHub commit. Both files are checked against their expected SHA-256 hashes before the site is built.

02

Freshness you can inspect.

Blocklists are generated every two hours. The site updates after publication and refreshes automatically every hour. Open pages check for updates every minute.

03

Exceptions stay private.

Whitelist statistics count unique IPv4 addresses covered by the policy, including CIDR ranges. Only aggregate country statistics are public. Internal rules and reasons stay private.

Should I use Standard or Critical?

Start with the profile that fits your inbound filtering policy. Both profiles apply the shared whitelist; Critical adds broader blocking coverage. Both are complete files. Review changes and retain a working local copy before applying updates.

Does a country with more blocked IPs mean it is more dangerous?

No. Rankings are counts in these lists, not population-adjusted or network-size-adjusted risk scores. Hosting infrastructure and address allocation affect the distribution. Geolocation is approximate and does not establish the origin or nationality of an attacker.

What does whitelisted mean here?

The shared whitelist applies to both Standard and Critical. Statistics count unique IPv4 addresses covered by exceptions for the selected profile, with overlapping ranges counted once. It is not the number of benign addresses on the Internet, nor the number of allowed connections. An address absent from a blocklist is not necessarily explicitly whitelisted.

How should I use the blocklists?

Use them for incoming traffic filtering on firewalls, gateways or WAFs. Do not apply them blindly as a blanket outgoing traffic block. SysWarden can consume Data-Shield lists for kernel-level filtering. Follow the integration guides for FortiOS, UniFi, Palo Alto, OPNsense and Stormshield.

What happens if an update fails?

The last verified website snapshot remains available. The page displays its generation time and warns when it is stale. Deployments fail closed if list contents, counts or hashes disagree. Hosting caches and GitHub Pages deployment time can delay visibility of a new snapshot.

Privacy, licensing and data credits

This site uses no analytics, advertising cookies or external font services. Only your theme preference is saved locally. Hosting providers process normal connection information. Created and maintained by duggytuxy (Laurent Minne). Code and blocklists are covered by the project's GPL-3.0 license. Country geolocation is based on DB-IP Country Lite, under CC BY 4.0. Map geometry is from Natural Earth (public domain); the Outfit font uses the SIL Open Font License.

Source commit 9a653da3c6Snapshot 20261025T050502Z-2d15abf1939aPublic statistics JSON ↗

EVIDENCE BEFORE CONCLUSIONS

Context behind every signal.

Investigate blocked IPv4 addresses with optional exposure enrichment, CVSS severity, CISA KEV and FIRST EPSS. Understand the evidence and its limits.

Explore the CTI Observatory ↗

FROM INTELLIGENCE TO ENFORCEMENT

Put the lists to work.

Connect Data-Shield to FortiOS, UniFi, Palo Alto, OPNsense or Stormshield. Follow the setup, copy the commands and verify your coverage.

Read the documentation

BETTER DATA. TOGETHER.

A clear signal starts with you.

Found a malicious address or a false positive? Share evidence through the project's dedicated forms. Keep credentials and sensitive logs out of public issues.